← Contracts
Max Sasson: cap hit vs. teammates
17th-highest cap hit on the Vancouver Canucks in 2026-27 ($1.00M, 17 of 21)
| # | Player | Pos | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elias Pettersson | C | $11.60M | 11.2% | 6 | UFA |
| 2 | Thatcher Demko | G | $8.50M | 8.2% | 3 | UFA |
| 3 | Filip Hronek | D | $7.25M | 7.0% | 6 | UFA |
| 4 | Brock Boeser | R | $7.25M | 7.0% | 6 | UFA |
| 5 | Brendan Gallagher | R | $6.50M | 6.3% | 1 | UFA |
| 6 | Jake DeBrusk | L | $5.50M | 5.3% | 5 | UFA |
| 7 | Jamie Oleksiak | D | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | UFA |
| 8 | Marco Rossi | C | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | RFA |
| 9 | Kevin Lankinen | G | $4.50M | 4.3% | 4 | UFA |
| 10 | Filip Chytil | C | $4.44M | 4.3% | 1 | UFA |
| 11 | Drew O'Connor | L | $2.50M | 2.4% | 1 | UFA |
| 12 | Luke Schenn | D | $2.25M | 2.2% | 1 | UFA |
| 13 | Linus Karlsson | C | $2.25M | 2.2% | 2 | UFA |
| 14 | Paul Cotter | L | $2.15M | 2.1% | 1 | UFA |
| 15 | Leevi Meriläinen | G | $1.10M | 1.1% | 1 | RFA |
| 16 | Victor Mancini | D | $1.00M | 1.0% | 2 | RFA |
| 17 | Max Sasson | C | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | RFA |
| 18 | Jonathan Lekkerimäki | R | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA |
| 19 | Liam Ohgren | L | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA |
| 20 | Elias Pettersson | D | $838K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA |
| 21 | Aatu Räty | C | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | RFA |
4 Vancouver Canucks players on the roster have no contract on file yet, so they aren't ranked here.
