← Contracts
Vancouver Canucks · Mar 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Elias Pettersson contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$11.60M$11,600,0008 years · $92.8M total
Year 3 of 8 · expires after 2031-32 as a UFA at age 33
Contract timeline
UFA 2032 · age 33
2026-27 · VAN · Cap hit $11.60M · Salary $11.00M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $14.5M from 2024-25 through 2025-26, dropping to $8.7M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||
| Cap hit | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M |
| % of cap | 13.2% | 12.1% | 11.2% | 10.2%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $14.50M | $14.50M | $11.00M | $14.45M | $12.25M | $8.70M | $8.70M | $8.70M |
| Base salary | $2.50M | $4.50M | $11.00M | $9.45M | $7.25M | $3.70M | $3.70M | $3.70M |
| Signing bonus | $12.00M | $10.00M | $0K | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $14.50M | $14.50M | $11.00M | $14.45M | $12.25M | $8.70M | $8.70M | $8.70M |
| Clause | — | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Mar 2, 2024 with VAN. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2021-22 to 2023-243 years · $7.35M AAV · signed Oct 3, 2021
| Season | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $7.35M | $7.35M | $7.35M |
| % of cap | 9.0% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Total salary | $4.00M | $7.80M | $10.25M |
| Base salary | $3.00M | $7.80M | $10.25M |
| Signing bonus | $1.00M | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $4.00M | $7.80M | $10.25M |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Oct 3, 2021 with VAN. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2018-19 to 2020-213 years · $925K AAV · signed May 25, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $2.85M | $2.85M | $2.85M |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed May 25, 2018 with VAN. Source announcement
