← Contracts
Montreal Canadiens · Oct 2020 – Oct 13, 2026
Vancouver Canucks · Oct 2026 – present (date estimated)NMCM-NTC, NMC Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Brendan Gallagher contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$6.50M$6,500,0006 years · $39.0M total
Year 6 of 6 · expires after 2026-27 as a UFA at age 35
Contract timeline
UFA 2027 · age 35
2026-27 · VAN · Cap hit $6.50M · Salary $4.00M · NMC (M-NTC, NMC)
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the middle years: $9.0M in 2024-25, dropping to $4.0M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M |
| % of cap | 8.0% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 6.8% | 6.3% |
| Total salary | $5.00M | $6.50M | $8.00M | $9.00M | $6.50M | $4.00M |
| Base salary | $5.00M | $6.50M | $8.00M | $9.00M | $6.50M | $4.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $5.00M | $6.50M | $8.00M | $9.00M | $6.50M | $4.00M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
Signed Oct 14, 2020 with MTL. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2015-16 to 2020-216 years · $3.75M AAV · signed Nov 29, 2014
| Season | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% |
| Total salary | $5.50M | $4.50M | $2.75M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $2.75M |
| Base salary | $5.50M | $4.50M | $2.75M | $3.00M | $2.50M | $1.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $1.50M | $1.75M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $5.50M | $4.50M | $2.75M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $2.75M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — | — | NMC |
Signed Nov 29, 2014 with MTL. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2012-13 to 2014-153 years · $685K AAV · signed Nov 16, 2011
| Season | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $685K | $685K | $685K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $690K | $715K | $650K |
| Base salary | $600K | $625K | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $90K | $90K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $210K | $185K | $150K |
| Minors salary | $68K | $68K | $68K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Nov 16, 2011 with MTL. Source announcement
