← Contracts
Vancouver Canucks · Feb 2025 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Kevin Lankinen contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$4.50M$4,500,0005 years · $22.5M total
Year 2 of 5 · expires after 2029-30 as a UFA at age 35
Contract timeline
UFA 2030 · age 35
2026-27 · VAN · Cap hit $4.50M · Salary $4.00M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $5.0M in 2025-26, dropping to $4.0M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| % of cap | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.0%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $5.00M | $4.00M | $5.00M | $4.50M | $4.00M |
| Base salary | $2.50M | $4.00M | $3.00M | $2.50M | $2.00M |
| Signing bonus | $2.50M | $0K | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Feb 21, 2025 with VAN. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2024-251 year · $875K AAV · signed Sep 21, 2024
| Season | 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $875K |
| % of cap | 1.0% |
| Total salary | $875K |
| Base salary | $875K |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Clause | M-NTC |
Signed Sep 21, 2024 with VAN. Source announcement
Standard · 2023-241 year · $2.00M AAV · signed Mar 3, 2023
| Season | 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $2.00M |
| % of cap | 2.4% |
| Total salary | $2.00M |
| Base salary | $2.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.00M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Mar 3, 2023 with NSH. Source announcement
Standard · 2022-231 year · $1.50M AAV · signed Jul 14, 2022
| Season | 2022-23 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $1.50M |
| % of cap | 1.8% |
| Total salary | $1.50M |
| Base salary | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Minors salary | $1.50M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 14, 2022 with NSH. Source announcement
Standard · 2020-21 to 2021-222 years · $800K AAV · signed Apr 2, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $800K | $800K |
| % of cap | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Total salary | $750K | $850K |
| Base salary | $750K | $850K |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $500K | $850K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Apr 2, 2020 with CHI. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2018-19 to 2019-202 years · $925K AAV · signed May 21, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $213K | $213K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed May 21, 2018 with CHI. Source announcement
