← Contracts
Vancouver Canucks · Jul 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Jake DeBrusk contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$5.50M$5,500,0007 years · $38.5M total
Year 3 of 7 · expires after 2030-31 as a UFA at age 34
Contract timeline
UFA 2031 · age 34
2026-27 · VAN · Cap hit $5.50M · Salary $4.50M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $6.5M in 2024-25, dropping to $4.75M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||||
| Cap hit | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M |
| % of cap | 6.3% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 4.8%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $6.50M | $6.00M | $4.50M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $4.75M | $4.75M |
| Base salary | $2.50M | $3.00M | $4.50M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $3.25M | $3.25M |
| Signing bonus | $4.00M | $3.00M | $0 | $3.00M | $2.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $6.50M | $6.00M | $4.50M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $4.75M | $4.75M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2024 with VAN. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2022-23 to 2023-242 years · $4.00M AAV · signed Mar 21, 2022
| Season | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| % of cap | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Total salary | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| Base salary | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Mar 21, 2022 with BOS. Source announcement
Standard · 2020-21 to 2021-222 years · $3.67M AAV · signed Nov 23, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $3.67M | $3.67M |
| % of cap | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Total salary | $2.50M | $4.85M |
| Base salary | $2.50M | $4.85M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $2.50M | $4.85M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Nov 23, 2020 with BOS. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2017-18 to 2019-203 years · $863K AAV · signed Nov 12, 2015
| Season | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $863K | $863K | $863K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Total salary | $925K | $833K | $833K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $400K | $425K | $450K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Nov 12, 2015 with BOS. Source announcement
