← All teams
Vancouver Canucks Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $83.23M
- Cap space*
- $20.77M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 25
- Contracts
- 27/50
* 21 of 25 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 4 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Elias PetterssonC | 27 | $11.60M | 11.2% | 6 | UFA | NMC | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | $11.60M | UFA | |
| Brock BoeserR | 29 | $7.25M | 7.0% | 6 | UFA | — | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | UFA | |
| Brendan GallagherR | 34 | $6.50M | 6.3% | 1 | UFA | NMC | UFA | ||||||
| Jake DeBruskL | 29 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 5 | UFA | NMC | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | UFA | ||
| Marco RossiC | 25 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | RFA | — | $5.00M | RFA | |||||
| Filip ChytilC | 27 | $4.44M | 4.3% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Drew O'ConnorL | 28 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Linus KarlssonC | 26 | $2.25M | 2.2% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.25M | UFA | |||||
| Paul CotterL | 26 | $2.15M | 2.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Max SassonC | 26 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Jonathan LekkerimäkiR | 22 | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Liam OhgrenL | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Aatu RätyC | 23 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $50.77M | 48.8% | $31.60M | $24.35M | $24.35M | $24.35M | $18.85M | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Filip HronekD | 28 | $7.25M | 7.0% | 6 | UFA | NMC | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | UFA | |
| Jamie OleksiakD | 33 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $5.00M | UFA | |||||
| Luke SchennD | 36 | $2.25M | 2.2% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Victor ManciniD | 24 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 2 | RFA | — | $1.00M | RFA | |||||
| Elias PetterssonD | 22 | $838K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Defense total | $16.34M | 15.7% | $22.63M | $16.63M | $16.63M | $16.63M | $16.63M | $9.38M | $9.38M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Thatcher DemkoG | 30 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 3 | UFA | — | $8.50M | $8.50M | UFA | ||||
| Kevin LankinenG | 31 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | UFA | |||
| Leevi MeriläinenG | 24 | $1.10M | 1.1% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Goalies total | $14.10M | 13.6% | $13.00M | $13.00M | $4.50M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Dakota JoshuaC | 30 | $3.25M counts $2.02M | 1.9% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.25M | UFA | |||||
| Ty MuellerC | 23 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Vilmer AlrikssonL | 21 | $860K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Sawyer MynioD | 21 | $838K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Ty YoungG | 22 | $825K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Kirill KudryavtsevD | 22 | $825K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $2.02M | 1.9% | $3.25M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $83.23M | 80.0% | $70.48M | $53.98M | $45.48M | $40.98M | $35.48M | $9.38M | $9.38M | ||||
| Cap space | $20.77M | $43.02M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Arshdeep Bains L
- Guillaume Brisebois D
- Zeev Buium D
- Tom Willander D
