← All teams
Columbus Blue Jackets Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $104.63M
- Cap space*
- $-630K
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 23
- Contracts
- 29/50
* 22 of 23 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 1 player listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||
| Adam FantilliC | 22 | $13.75M | 13.2% | 6 | UFA | — | $13.75M | $13.75M | $13.75M | $13.75M | $13.75M |
| Matthew KniesL | 23 | $7.75M | 7.5% | 5 | UFA | — | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.75M | UFA |
| Valeri NichushkinR | 31 | $6.13M | 5.9% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $6.13M | $6.13M | $6.13M | UFA | |
| Charlie CoyleC | 34 | $6.00M | 5.8% | 6 | UFA | — | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Conor GarlandR | 30 | $6.00M | 5.8% | 6 | UFA | — | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Sean MonahanC | 32 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 3 | UFA | NMC | $5.50M | $5.50M | UFA | ||
| Cole SillingerC | 23 | $4.63M | 4.4% | 3 | RFA | — | $4.63M | $4.63M | RFA | ||
| Dmitri VoronkovL | 26 | $4.17M | 4.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Mathieu OlivierR | 29 | $3.00M | 2.9% | 5 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M | UFA |
| Kent JohnsonC | 23 | $1.80M | 1.7% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Ryan LombergL | 31 | $1.30M | 1.3% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.30M | UFA | |||
| Luca Del Bel BelluzC | 22 | $860K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Forwards total | $60.88M | 58.5% | $54.05M | $52.75M | $42.63M | $36.50M | $25.75M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||
| Zach WerenskiD | 29 | $9.58M | 9.2% | 2 | UFA | NMC | $9.58M | UFA | |||
| Ivan ProvorovD | 29 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 6 | UFA | — | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M |
| Dante FabbroD | 28 | $4.13M | 4.0% | 3 | UFA | — | $4.13M | $4.13M | UFA | ||
| Erik GudbransonD | 34 | $1.75M | 1.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||
| Emil AndraeD | 24 | $1.55M | 1.5% | 2 | RFA | — | $1.55M | RFA | |||
| Carson SoucyD | 32 | $1.15M | 1.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||
| Jake ChristiansenD | 27 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||
| Denton MateychukD | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Defense total | $28.52M | 27.4% | $23.76M | $12.63M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||
| Jet GreavesG | 25 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 3 | UFA | — | $5.00M | $5.00M | UFA | ||
| Cam TalbotG | 39 | $950K | 0.9% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||
| Goalies total | $5.95M | 5.7% | $5.00M | $5.00M | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||
| Damon SeversonD | 32 | $6.25M counts $5.03M | 4.8% | 5 | UFA | NTC | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | UFA |
| Elvis MerzlikinsG | 32 | $5.40M counts $4.17M | 4.0% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||
| Isac LundeströmC | 26 | $1.30M counts $75K | 0.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||
| Luca PinelliC | 21 | $878K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Jordan DumaisR | 22 | $860K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Max McCueC | 23 | $858K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Nolan LalondeG | 22 | $786K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||
| Counted against the cap | $9.28M | 8.9% | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $104.63M | 100.6% | $89.06M | $76.63M | $57.38M | $51.25M | $34.25M | ||||
| Cap space | $-630K | $24.44M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Danton Heinen L
