← Contracts
Columbus Blue Jackets · Jul 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Sean Monahan contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$5.50M$5,500,0005 years · $27.5M total
Year 3 of 5 · expires after 2028-29 as a UFA at age 34
Contract timeline
UFA 2029 · age 34
2026-27 · CBJ · Cap hit $5.50M · Salary $4.70M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $7.0M in 2024-25, dropping to $5.2M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M |
| % of cap | 6.3% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 4.8%* | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $7.00M | $5.40M | $4.70M | $5.20M | $5.20M |
| Base salary | $5.50M | $3.90M | $3.20M | $3.70M | $4.20M |
| Signing bonus | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $7.00M | $5.40M | $4.70M | $5.20M | $5.20M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2024 with CBJ. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2023-241 year · $1.99M AAV · signed Jun 20, 2023
| Season | 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $1.99M |
| % of cap | 2.4% |
| Total salary | $1.99M |
| Base salary | $1.99M |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $15K |
| Minors salary | $1.99M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jun 20, 2023 with MTL. Source announcement
Standard · 2016-17 to 2022-237 years · $6.38M AAV · signed Aug 19, 2016
| Season | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||||
| Cap hit | $6.38M | $6.38M | $6.38M | $6.38M | $6.38M | $6.38M | $6.38M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 8.0% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.7% |
| Total salary | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.00M | $6.13M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $2.50M | $6.13M | $6.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $3.50M | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.00M | $6.13M | $6.00M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Aug 19, 2016 with CGY. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2013-14 to 2015-163 years · $925K AAV · signed Jul 22, 2013
| Season | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $850K | $850K | $850K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jul 22, 2013 with CGY. Source announcement
