← All teams
Toronto Maple Leafs Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $93.84M
- Cap space*
- $10.16M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 28/50
* 21 of 24 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 3 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | ||||||||||||
| Auston MatthewsC | 29 | $13.25M | 12.7% | 2 | UFA | NMC | $13.25M | UFA | ||||
| William NylanderR | 30 | $11.50M | 11.1% | 6 | UFA | NMC | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | UFA |
| John TavaresC | 36 | $4.38M | 4.2% | 3 | UFA | — | $4.38M | $4.38M | UFA | |||
| Colton SissonsC | 32 | $4.25M | 4.1% | 2 | UFA | — | $4.25M | UFA | ||||
| Jack RoslovicC | 29 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $4.00M | UFA | ||||
| Kirill MarchenkoR | 26 | $3.85M | 3.7% | 1 | RFA | — | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M |
| Max DomiCInjured | 31 | $3.75M | 3.6% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.75M | UFA | ||||
| Nick PaulL | 31 | $3.15M | 3.0% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.15M | $3.15M | UFA | |||
| Brandon DuhaimeL | 29 | $2.60M | 2.5% | 3 | UFA | — | $2.60M | $2.60M | UFA | |||
| Miles WoodL | 31 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $2.50M | $2.50M | UFA | |||
| Teddy BluegerC | 32 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.50M | UFA | ||||
| Easton CowanR | 21 | $905K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Bo GroulxC | 26 | $813K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $57.45M | 55.2% | $64.38M | $36.63M | $24.00M | $24.00M | $24.00M | $12.50M | ||||
| Defense | ||||||||||||
| Morgan RiellyD | 32 | $7.50M | 7.2% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | UFA | ||
| Chris TanevD | 36 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | UFA | ||
| Jake McCabeD | 33 | $4.49M | 4.3% | 4 | UFA | NTC | $4.49M | $4.49M | $4.49M | UFA | ||
| Oliver Ekman-LarssonD | 35 | $3.50M | 3.4% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.50M | UFA | ||||
| Nick BlankenburgD | 28 | $1.40M | 1.3% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Troy StecherD | 32 | $1.35M | 1.3% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.35M | UFA | ||||
| Cade WebberDInjured | 25 | $825K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Marshall RifaiD | 28 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Defense total | $24.34M | 23.4% | $21.34M | $16.49M | $16.49M | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | ||||||||||||
| Sergei BobrovskyG | 38 | $7.00M | 6.7% | 3 | UFA | — | $7.00M | $7.00M | UFA | |||
| Anthony StolarzG | 32 | $3.75M | 3.6% | 4 | UFA | — | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | UFA | ||
| Goalies total | $10.75M | 10.3% | $10.75M | $10.75M | $3.75M | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | ||||||||||||
| David KampfC | 31 | $2.40M counts $1.18M | 1.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Steven LorentzC | 30 | $1.35M counts $125K | 0.1% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.35M | UFA | ||||
| Ben DanfordD | 20 | $964K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Philippe MyersD | 29 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Noah ChadwickD | 21 | $826K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Counted against the cap | $1.30M | 1.3% | $1.35M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $93.84M | 90.2% | $97.82M | $63.87M | $44.24M | $24.00M | $24.00M | $12.50M | ||||
| Cap space | $10.16M | $15.68M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Zack MacEwen R
- Gavin McKenna L
- Darren Raddysh D
