← Contracts
Tampa Bay Lightning · Jul 2022 – Oct 14, 2026
Toronto Maple Leafs · Oct 2026 – present (date estimated)M-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Nick Paul contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$3.15M$3,150,0007 years · $22.05M total
Year 5 of 7 · expires after 2028-29 as a UFA at age 34
Contract timeline
UFA 2029 · age 34
2026-27 · TOR · Cap hit $3.15M · Salary $2.50M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $4.15M from 2022-23 through 2023-24, dropping to $2.5M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||||
| Cap hit | $3.15M | $3.15M | $3.15M | $3.15M | $3.15M | $3.15M | $3.15M |
| % of cap | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.8%* | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $4.15M | $4.15M | $3.25M | $3.00M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M |
| Base salary | $750K | $2.15M | $3.25M | $3.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $3.40M | $2.00M | $0 | $0 | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $4.15M | $4.15M | $3.25M | $3.00M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M |
| Clause | NTC | NTC | NTC | NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2022 with TBL. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2020-21 to 2021-222 years · $1.35M AAV · signed Oct 14, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $1.35M | $1.35M |
| % of cap | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Total salary | $1.20M | $1.50M |
| Base salary | $1.20M | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $1.20M | $1.50M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Oct 14, 2020 with OTT. Source announcement
Standard · 2019-201 year · $750K AAV · signed Jul 2, 2019
| Season | 2019-20 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $750K |
| % of cap | 0.9% |
| Total salary | $750K |
| Base salary | $750K |
| Signing bonus | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 |
| Minors salary | $165K |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 2, 2019 with OTT. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-191 year · $650K AAV · signed Jul 16, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $650K |
| % of cap | 0.8% |
| Total salary | $650K |
| Base salary | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 |
| Minors salary | $80K |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 16, 2018 with OTT. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2015-16 to 2017-183 years · $670K AAV · signed Dec 21, 2014
| Season | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $670K | $670K | $670K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $668K | $693K | $650K |
| Base salary | $575K | $600K | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $258K | $233K | $183K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Dec 21, 2014 with OTT. Source announcement
