← Contracts
Toronto Maple Leafs · Jul 2024 – presentM-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Oliver Ekman-Larsson contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$3.50M$3,500,0004 years · $14.0M total
Year 3 of 4 · expires after 2027-28 as a UFA at age 36
Contract timeline
UFA 2028 · age 36
2026-27 · TOR · Cap hit $3.50M · Salary $3.00M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $4.5M in 2024-25, dropping to $3.0M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $3.50M | $3.50M | $3.50M | $3.50M |
| % of cap | 4.0% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.1%* |
| Total salary | $4.50M | $3.50M | $3.00M | $3.00M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M | $3.00M |
| Signing bonus | $3.50M | $2.00M | $1.50M | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $4.50M | $3.50M | $3.00M | $3.00M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2024 with TOR. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2023-241 year · $2.25M AAV · signed Jul 1, 2023
| Season | 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $2.25M |
| % of cap | 2.7% |
| Total salary | $2.25M |
| Base salary | $775K |
| Signing bonus | $1.48M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.25M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 1, 2023 with FLA. Source announcement
Standard · 2019-20 to 2026-278 years · $8.25M AAV · signed Jul 1, 2018
| Season | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Cap hit | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M |
| % of cap | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 7.9% |
| Total salary | $8.00M | $8.00M | $10.50M | $10.50M | $10.50M | $8.00M | $5.25M | $5.25M |
| Base salary | $8.00M | $4.00M | $10.50M | $5.25M | $10.50M | $8.00M | $5.25M | $5.25M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $4.00M | $0K | $5.25M | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $8.00M | $8.00M | $10.50M | $10.50M | $10.50M | $8.00M | $5.25M | $5.25M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
Signed Jul 1, 2018 with ARI. Source announcement
Standard · 2013-14 to 2018-196 years · $5.50M AAV · signed Mar 15, 2013
| Season | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 6.9% |
| Total salary | $3.50M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.50M | $7.00M |
| Base salary | $3.50M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.50M | $7.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.50M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.50M | $7.00M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Signed Mar 15, 2013 with ARI. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2010-11 to 2012-133 years · $900K AAV · signed May 24, 2010
| Season | 2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $900K | $900K | $900K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $900K | $900K | $900K |
| Base salary | $810K | $810K | $810K |
| Signing bonus | $90K | $90K | $90K |
| Perf. bonus | $850K | $850K | $850K |
| Minors salary | $68K | $68K | $68K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed May 24, 2010 with ARI. Source announcement
