← Contracts
Toronto Maple Leafs · Jul 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Chris Tanev contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$4.50M$4,500,0006 years · $27.0M total
Year 3 of 6 · expires after 2029-30 as a UFA at age 40
Contract timeline
UFA 2030 · age 40
2026-27 · TOR · Cap hit $4.50M · Salary $4.60M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $6.0M in 2024-25, dropping to $3.6M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| % of cap | 5.1% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.0%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $6.00M | $5.60M | $4.60M | $3.60M | $3.60M | $3.60M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Signing bonus | $5.00M | $4.60M | $3.60M | $2.60M | $2.60M | $2.60M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $6.00M | $5.60M | $4.60M | $3.60M | $3.60M | $3.60M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2024 with TOR. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2020-21 to 2023-244 years · $4.50M AAV · signed Oct 9, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| % of cap | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.4% |
| Total salary | $3.50M | $5.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Base salary | $3.50M | $5.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.50M | $5.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Oct 9, 2020 with CGY. Source announcement
Standard · 2015-16 to 2019-205 years · $4.45M AAV · signed Mar 24, 2015
| Season | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $4.45M | $4.45M | $4.45M | $4.45M | $4.45M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 5.6% | 5.5% |
| Total salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.25M |
| Base salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.25M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.25M |
| Clause | — | — | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Mar 24, 2015 with VAN. Source announcement
Standard · 2014-151 year · $2.00M AAV · signed Jul 5, 2014
| Season | 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $2.00M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $2.00M |
| Base salary | $2.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.00M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 5, 2014 with VAN. Source announcement
Standard · 2013-141 year · $1.50M AAV · signed Aug 22, 2013
| Season | 2013-14 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $1.50M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $1.50M |
| Base salary | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
| Minors salary | $1.50M |
| Clause | — |
Signed Aug 22, 2013 with VAN. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2010-11 to 2012-133 years · $900K AAV · signed Jun 2, 2010
| Season | 2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $900K | $900K | $900K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $900K | $900K | $900K |
| Base salary | $810K | $810K | $810K |
| Signing bonus | $90K | $90K | $90K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $68K | $68K | $68K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jun 2, 2010 with VAN. Source announcement
