← All teams
Pittsburgh Penguins Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $96.56M
- Cap space*
- $7.44M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 25
- Contracts
- 34/50
* 24 of 25 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 1 player listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Sidney CrosbyC | 39 | $8.70M | 8.4% | 1 | UFA | NMC | UFA | ||||||
| Egor ChinakhovR | 25 | $6.25M | 6.0% | 3 | UFA | — | $6.25M | $6.25M | UFA | ||||
| Evgeni MalkinC | 40 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Bryan RustR | 34 | $5.13M | 4.9% | 2 | UFA | — | $5.13M | UFA | |||||
| Rickard RakellR | 33 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $5.00M | UFA | |||||
| Andrei KuzmenkoL | 30 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Ville KoivunenR | 23 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 8 | UFA | — | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| Tommy NovakC | 29 | $3.50M | 3.4% | 1 | UFA | — | $4.65M | $4.65M | $4.65M | UFA | |||
| Nick RobertsonL | 25 | $3.25M | 3.1% | 2 | RFA | — | $3.25M | RFA | |||||
| Connor DewarC | 27 | $2.25M | 2.2% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.25M | UFA | |||||
| Blake LizotteC | 28 | $2.25M | 2.2% | 3 | UFA | — | $2.25M | $2.25M | UFA | ||||
| Justin BrazeauR | 28 | $1.50M | 1.4% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Hendrix LapierreC | 24 | $1.30M | 1.3% | 2 | RFA | — | $1.30M | RFA | |||||
| Elmer SoderblomL | 25 | $1.13M | 1.1% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $54.75M | 52.6% | $34.08M | $17.15M | $8.65M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Erik KarlssonD | 36 | $11.50M | 11.1% | 1 | UFA | NMC | UFA | ||||||
| Kris LetangD | 39 | $6.10M | 5.9% | 2 | UFA | NMC | $6.10M | UFA | |||||
| Samuel GirardD | 28 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Ryan GravesDInjured | 31 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.50M | $4.50M | UFA | ||||
| Trevor van RiemsdykD | 35 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $4.00M | UFA | |||||
| Kaedan KorczakD | 25 | $3.25M | 3.1% | 4 | UFA | — | $3.25M | $3.25M | $3.25M | UFA | |||
| Spencer StastneyD | 26 | $1.52M | 1.5% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Declan CarlileD | 26 | $1.50M | 1.4% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.50M | UFA | |||||
| Ryan JohnsonD | 25 | $775K | 0.7% | 2 | RFA | — | $775K | RFA | |||||
| Defense total | $38.15M | 36.7% | $20.13M | $7.75M | $3.25M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Arturs SilovsG | 25 | $2.80M | 2.7% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Sergei MurashovG | 22 | $861K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Goalies total | $3.66M | 3.5% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Rutger McGroartyR | 22 | $950K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Tristan BrozC | 24 | $925K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Caleb JonesD | 29 | $900K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Owen PickeringD | 22 | $887K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Tanner HoweL | 20 | $875K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Harrison BrunickeD | 20 | $875K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Joel BlomqvistG | 24 | $875K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | RFA | — | $875K | RFA | |||||
| David GustafssonC | 26 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Emil PieniniemiD | 21 | $838K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $875K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $96.56M | 92.8% | $55.08M | $24.90M | $11.90M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | ||||
| Cap space | $7.44M | $58.42M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Ben Kindel C
