← Contracts
Pittsburgh Penguins · Jul 2023 – presentM-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Ryan Graves contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$4.50M$4,500,0006 years · $27.0M total
Year 4 of 6 · expires after 2028-29 as a UFA at age 34
Contract timeline
UFA 2029 · age 34
2026-27 · PIT · Cap hit $4.50M · Salary $3.75M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $5.75M in 2023-24, dropping to $3.5M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| % of cap | 5.4% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.0%* | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $5.75M | $5.50M | $4.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.50M |
| Base salary | $3.75M | $3.50M | $2.75M | $1.75M | $1.75M | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $5.75M | $5.50M | $4.75M | $3.75M | $3.75M | $3.50M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 1, 2023 with PIT. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2020-21 to 2022-233 years · $3.17M AAV · signed Oct 12, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $3.17M | $3.17M | $3.17M |
| % of cap | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.8% |
| Total salary | $2.50M | $3.00M | $4.00M |
| Base salary | $2.50M | $3.00M | $4.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $2.50M | $3.00M | $4.00M |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Oct 12, 2020 with COL. Source announcement
Standard · 2019-201 year · $735K AAV · signed Jul 8, 2019
| Season | 2019-20 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $735K |
| % of cap | 0.9% |
| Total salary | $735K |
| Base salary | $735K |
| Signing bonus | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 |
| Minors salary | $350K |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 8, 2019 with COL. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-191 year · $650K AAV · signed Jul 16, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $650K |
| % of cap | 0.8% |
| Total salary | $650K |
| Base salary | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 |
| Minors salary | $85K |
| Clause | — |
Signed Jul 16, 2018 with COL. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2015-16 to 2017-183 years · $657K AAV · signed Mar 17, 2014
| Season | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $657K | $657K | $657K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $660K | $660K | $650K |
| Base salary | $575K | $580K | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $85K | $80K | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $260K | $190K | $120K |
| Minors salary | $65K | $68K | $68K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Mar 17, 2014 with NYR. Source announcement
