← All teams
Utah Mammoth Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $96.45M
- Cap space*
- $7.55M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 30/50
* 21 of 24 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 3 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Logan CooleyC | 22 | $10.00M | 9.6% | 8 | UFA | — | $10.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M |
| Nick SchmaltzC | 30 | $8.00M | 7.7% | 8 | UFA | — | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M |
| Clayton KellerR | 28 | $7.15M | 6.9% | 2 | UFA | NMC | $7.15M | UFA | |||||
| Dylan GuentherR | 23 | $7.14M | 6.9% | 7 | UFA | — | $7.14M | $7.14M | $7.14M | $7.14M | $7.14M | $7.14M | UFA |
| Vincent TrocheckC | 33 | $5.63M | 5.4% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $5.63M | $5.63M | UFA | ||||
| Anders LeeL | 36 | $5.40M | 5.2% | 3 | UFA | — | $5.40M | $5.40M | UFA | ||||
| Barrett HaytonC | 26 | $4.78M | 4.6% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Lawson CrouseL | 29 | $4.30M | 4.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Jack McBainC | 26 | $4.25M | 4.1% | 4 | UFA | — | $4.25M | $4.25M | $4.25M | UFA | |||
| Kevin StenlundC | 30 | $2.75M | 2.6% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Kailer YamamotoR | 28 | $1.75M | 1.7% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.75M | UFA | |||||
| Michael CarconeL | 30 | $1.75M | 1.7% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.75M | UFA | |||||
| Liam O'BrienC | 32 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $63.89M | 61.4% | $51.07M | $40.42M | $29.39M | $25.14M | $25.14M | $25.14M | $18.00M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Mikhail SergachevD | 28 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 5 | UFA | NTC | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | UFA | ||
| MacKenzie WeegarD | 32 | $6.25M | 6.0% | 5 | UFA | NTC | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | UFA | ||
| John MarinoD | 29 | $4.40M | 4.2% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M |
| Nate SchmidtD | 35 | $3.50M | 3.4% | 2 | UFA | — | $3.50M | UFA | |||||
| Andrew PeekeD | 28 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Maveric LamoureuxD | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Defense total | $24.54M | 23.6% | $25.00M | $21.50M | $21.50M | $21.50M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Karel VejmelkaG | 30 | $4.75M | 4.6% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.75M | $4.75M | $4.75M | UFA | |||
| Sebastian CossaG | 23 | $2.00M | 1.9% | 2 | RFA | — | $2.00M | RFA | |||||
| Goalies total | $6.75M | 6.5% | $6.75M | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Brandon TanevL | 34 | $2.50M counts $1.27M | 1.2% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.50M | UFA | |||||
| Tij IginlaC | 20 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Artem DudaD | 22 | $950K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Julian LutzL | 22 | $923K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Zac JonesD | 25 | $875K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | UFA | — | $875K | UFA | |||||
| Miko MatikkaR | 22 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Owen AllardC | 22 | $869K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Terrell GoldsmithD | 21 | $867K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Sam LipkinL | 23 | $852K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $1.27M | 1.2% | $3.38M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $96.45M | 92.7% | $86.19M | $66.67M | $55.64M | $46.64M | $31.89M | $31.89M | $24.75M | ||||
| Cap space | $7.55M | $27.31M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Daniil But L
- Nick DeSimone D
- Dmitri Simashev D
