← All teams
Dallas Stars Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $104.68M
- Cap space*
- $-680K
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 27/50
* 23 of 24 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 1 player listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Jason RobertsonL | 27 | $12.00M | 11.5% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Mikko RantanenR | 29 | $12.00M | 11.5% | 7 | UFA | NMC | $12.00M | $12.00M | $12.00M | $12.00M | $12.00M | $12.00M | UFA |
| Tyler SeguinC | 34 | $9.85M | 9.5% | 1 | UFA | NMC | UFA | ||||||
| Roope HintzC | 29 | $8.45M | 8.1% | 5 | UFA | NMC | $8.45M | $8.45M | $8.45M | $8.45M | UFA | ||
| Wyatt JohnstonC | 23 | $8.40M | 8.1% | 4 | UFA | — | $8.40M | $8.40M | $8.40M | UFA | |||
| Matt DucheneC | 35 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 3 | UFA | — | $4.50M | $4.50M | UFA | ||||
| Sam SteelC | 28 | $2.10M | 2.0% | 1 | UFA | — | $3.70M | $3.70M | $3.70M | $3.70M | UFA | ||
| Radek FaksaC | 32 | $2.00M | 1.9% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.00M | UFA | |||||
| Joel KivirantaL | 30 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Justin HryckowianC | 25 | $950K | 0.9% | 2 | UFA | — | $950K | UFA | |||||
| Arttu HyryR | 25 | $900K | 0.9% | 2 | UFA | — | $900K | UFA | |||||
| Jamie BennL | 37 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Oskar BäckC | 26 | $825K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Colin BlackwellC | 33 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $64.60M | 62.1% | $40.90M | $37.05M | $32.55M | $24.15M | $12.00M | $12.00M | $0 | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Thomas HarleyD | 25 | $10.59M | 10.2% | 8 | UFA | — | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M |
| Miro HeiskanenD | 27 | $8.45M | 8.1% | 3 | UFA | NMC | $8.45M | $8.45M | UFA | ||||
| Esa LindellD | 32 | $5.25M | 5.0% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $5.25M | $5.25M | $5.25M | UFA | |||
| Tyler MyersD | 36 | $3.00M | 2.9% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Nils LundkvistD | 26 | $1.75M | 1.7% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.75M | UFA | |||||
| Lian BichselD | 22 | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Kyle CapobiancoD | 29 | $875K | 0.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $875K | UFA | |||||
| Defense total | $30.83M | 29.6% | $26.91M | $24.29M | $15.84M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | $10.59M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Jake OettingerG | 27 | $8.25M | 7.9% | 7 | UFA | NMC | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | UFA |
| Casey DeSmithG | 35 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | UFA | — | $2.50M | $2.50M | UFA | ||||
| Goalies total | $9.25M | 8.9% | $10.75M | $10.75M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $8.25M | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Emil HemmingR | 20 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Tristan BertucciD | 21 | $878K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Connor PunnettD | 23 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Justin ErtelL | 23 | $868K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $104.68M | 100.7% | $78.56M | $72.09M | $56.64M | $42.99M | $30.84M | $30.84M | $10.59M | ||||
| Cap space | $-680K | $34.94M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Kyle Burroughs D
