← Contracts
Vancouver Canucks · Jun 2024 – Oct 14, 2026
Dallas Stars · Oct 2026 – present (date estimated)M-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Tyler Myers contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$3.00M$3,000,0003 years · $9.0M total
Year 3 of 3 · expires after 2026-27 as a UFA at age 37
Contract timeline
UFA 2027 · age 37
2026-27 · DAL · Cap hit $3.00M · Salary $2.30M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $3.8M in 2024-25, dropping to $2.3M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $3.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M |
| % of cap | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Total salary | $3.80M | $2.90M | $2.30M |
| Base salary | $3.80M | $2.90M | $2.30M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.80M | $2.90M | $2.30M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | M-NTC |
Signed Jun 27, 2024 with VAN. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2019-20 to 2023-245 years · $6.00M AAV · signed Jul 1, 2019
| Season | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| % of cap | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 7.2% |
| Total salary | $7.00M | $5.00M | $7.00M | $5.00M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $5.00M | $2.00M | $5.00M | $1.00M |
| Signing bonus | $6.00M | $0K | $5.00M | $0K | $5.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $7.00M | $5.00M | $7.00M | $5.00M | $6.00M |
| Clause | NMC | NTC | NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Jul 1, 2019 with VAN. Source announcement
Standard · 2012-13 to 2018-197 years · $5.50M AAV · signed Sep 15, 2011
| Season | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||||
| Cap hit | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 6.9% |
| Total salary | $12.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $4.00M | $3.50M | $3.00M |
| Base salary | $2.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $4.00M | $3.50M | $3.00M |
| Signing bonus | $10.00M | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $12.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $4.00M | $3.50M | $3.00M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Signed Sep 15, 2011 with BUF. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2009-10 to 2011-123 years · $875K AAV · signed May 11, 2009
| Season | 2009-10 | 2010-11 | 2011-12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $875K | $875K | $875K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $875K | $875K | $875K |
| Base salary | $788K | $788K | $788K |
| Signing bonus | $88K | $88K | $88K |
| Perf. bonus | $425K | $425K | $425K |
| Minors salary | $65K | $65K | $65K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed May 11, 2009 with BUF. Source announcement
