← All teams
Chicago Blackhawks Salary Cap
- Cap hit
- $89.22M
- Cap space
- $14.78M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 41/50
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | ||||||||||||
| Connor BedardC | 21 | $15.00M | 14.4% | 5 | RFA | — | $15.00M | $15.00M | $15.00M | $15.00M | RFA | |
| Patrick KaneR | 37 | $8.00M | 7.7% | 2 | UFA | NMC | $8.00M | UFA | ||||
| Frank NazarC | 22 | $6.59M | 6.3% | 7 | UFA | — | $6.59M | $6.59M | $6.59M | $6.59M | $6.59M | $6.59M |
| Tyler BertuzziL | 31 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $5.50M | UFA | ||||
| Teuvo TeravainenC | 32 | $5.40M | 5.2% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | |||||
| Jordan GreenwayL | 29 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | |||||
| Ryan DonatoC | 30 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 3 | UFA | — | $4.00M | $4.00M | UFA | |||
| Andrew MangiapaneL | 30 | $3.60M | 3.5% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Cole SmithR | 30 | $3.00M | 2.9% | 3 | UFA | — | $3.00M | $3.00M | UFA | |||
| Roman KantserovR | 22 | $1.07M | 1.0% | 3 | RFA | — | $1.07M | $1.07M | RFA | |||
| Anton FrondellC | 19 | $975K | 0.9% | 2 | RFA | — | $975K | RFA | ||||
| Ryan GreeneC | 22 | $950K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Oliver MooreC | 21 | $950K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | $4.25M | $4.25M | $4.25M | $4.25M | $4.25M | UFA |
| Dominic ToninatoC | 32 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $59.89M | 57.6% | $48.39M | $33.91M | $25.84M | $25.84M | $10.84M | $6.59M | ||||
| Defense | ||||||||||||
| Bowen ByramD | 25 | $6.25M | 6.0% | 1 | RFA | — | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M |
| Alex VlasicD | 25 | $4.60M | 4.4% | 4 | UFA | — | $4.60M | $4.60M | $4.60M | UFA | ||
| Ian ColeD | 37 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Wyatt KaiserD | 24 | $1.70M | 1.6% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Kevin KorchinskiD | 22 | $1.32M | 1.3% | 2 | RFA | — | $1.32M | RFA | ||||
| Artyom LevshunovD | 20 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Sam RinzelD | 22 | $950K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Ethan Del MastroD | 23 | $950K | 0.9% | 2 | RFA | — | $950K | RFA | ||||
| Defense total | $20.75M | 20.0% | $19.38M | $17.10M | $17.10M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $12.50M | ||||
| Goalies | ||||||||||||
| Spencer KnightG | 25 | $5.83M | 5.6% | 3 | UFA | — | $5.83M | $5.83M | UFA | |||
| Arvid SoderblomG | 27 | $2.75M | 2.6% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Goalies total | $8.58M | 8.3% | $5.83M | $5.83M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | ||||||||||||
| Adam GajanG | 22 | $1.05M counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Jiri FelcmanC | 21 | $997K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | RFA | — | $997K | RFA | ||||
| Marek VanackerL | 20 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Stanislav BerezhnoyG | 23 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Anthony (AJ) SpellacyR | 20 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Sacha BoisvertC | 20 | $974K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | RFA | — | $974K | RFA | ||||
| Connor MackeyD | 30 | $938K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | UFA | — | $938K | UFA | ||||
| Landon SlaggertL | 24 | $900K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Paul LudwinskiC | 22 | $900K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Nick LardisL | 21 | $897K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Martin MisiakR | 22 | $878K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Drew CommessoG | 24 | $875K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | RFA | — | $875K | RFA | ||||
| Gavin HayesL | 22 | $865K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Dillon BoucherL | 29 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Dylan AnhornD | 27 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Connor MylymokL | 26 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Samuel SavoieL | 22 | $847K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $3.78M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $89.22M | 85.8% | $77.38M | $56.84M | $42.94M | $38.34M | $23.34M | $19.09M | ||||
| Cap space | $14.78M | $36.12M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
