← All teams
Carolina Hurricanes Salary Cap
- Cap hit
- $95.74M
- Cap space
- $8.26M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 23
- Contracts
- 38/50
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Sebastian AhoC | 29 | $9.75M | 9.4% | 6 | UFA | NMC | $9.75M | $9.75M | $9.75M | $9.75M | $9.75M | UFA | |
| Nikolaj EhlersL | 30 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 5 | UFA | — | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | UFA | ||
| Andrei SvechnikovR | 26 | $7.75M | 7.5% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $7.75M | $7.75M | UFA | ||||
| Seth JarvisRInjured | 24 | $7.42M | 7.1% | 6 | UFA | — | $7.42M | $7.42M | $7.42M | $7.42M | $7.42M | UFA | |
| Logan StankovenC | 23 | $6.00M | 5.8% | 8 | UFA | — | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Jackson BlakeR | 23 | $5.63M | 5.4% | 8 | UFA | — | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M |
| Jesperi KotkaniemiC | 26 | $4.82M | 4.6% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.82M | $4.82M | $4.82M | UFA | |||
| Taylor HallL | 34 | $3.17M | 3.0% | 2 | UFA | — | $3.17M | UFA | |||||
| Jordan MartinookL | 34 | $3.05M | 2.9% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Jordan StaalC | 38 | $2.90M | 2.8% | 1 | UFA | NTC | $4.90M | UFA | |||||
| William CarrierL | 31 | $2.00M | 1.9% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | UFA | |||
| Mark JankowskiL | 32 | $1.85M | 1.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.85M | UFA | |||||
| Eric RobinsonL | 31 | $1.70M | 1.6% | 3 | UFA | — | $1.70M | $1.70M | UFA | ||||
| Bradly NadeauL | 21 | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Nicolas DeslauriersL | 35 | $875K | 0.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $875K | UFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $66.33M | 63.8% | $64.36M | $53.57M | $44.12M | $37.30M | $28.80M | $11.63M | $11.63M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| K'Andre MillerD | 26 | $7.50M | 7.2% | 7 | UFA | — | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | UFA |
| Jaccob SlavinD | 32 | $6.46M | 6.2% | 7 | UFA | — | $6.46M | $6.46M | $6.46M | $6.46M | $6.46M | $6.46M | UFA |
| Sean WalkerD | 31 | $3.60M | 3.5% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $3.60M | $3.60M | UFA | ||||
| Shayne GostisbehereD | 33 | $3.20M | 3.1% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Jalen ChatfieldD | 30 | $3.00M | 2.9% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Juuso VälimäkiD | 28 | $900K | 0.9% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Mike ReillyD | 33 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Defense total | $25.51M | 24.5% | $17.56M | $17.56M | $13.96M | $13.96M | $13.96M | $13.96M | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Pyotr KochetkovG | 27 | $2.00M | 1.9% | 1 | UFA | — | $3.95M | $3.95M | UFA | ||||
| Brandon BussiG | 28 | $1.90M | 1.8% | 3 | UFA | — | $1.90M | $1.90M | UFA | ||||
| Goalies total | $3.90M | 3.8% | $5.85M | $5.85M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Charles Alexis LegaultD | 23 | $916K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Cayden PrimeauG | 27 | $913K counts $0 | 0.0% | 2 | UFA | — | $913K | UFA | |||||
| Dominik BadinkaD | 20 | $869K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Gleb TrikozovL | 22 | $863K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Bryce MontgomeryD | 23 | $855K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Skyler Brind'AmourC | 27 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Aleksi HeimosalmiD | 23 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Ronan SeeleyD | 24 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Viktor NeuchevL | 22 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Zach SawchenkoG | 28 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Justin RobidasC | 23 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Ruslan KhazheyevG | 21 | $845K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Felix Unger SorumR | 21 | $832K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Juha JaaskaL | 28 | $775K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $913K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $95.74M | 92.1% | $88.68M | $76.98M | $58.08M | $51.26M | $42.76M | $25.59M | $11.63M | ||||
| Cap space | $8.26M | $24.82M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
