← Contracts
Carolina Hurricanes · Jun 2023 – presentNTCNo-trade clause · NMC yrs 1-3, NTC yr 4 Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Jordan Staal contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$2.90M$2,900,0004 years · $11.6M total
Year 4 of 4 · expires after 2026-27 as a UFA at age 38
Contract timeline
2026-27 · CAR · Cap hit $2.90M · Salary $2.09M · NTC
Signed extension
UFA 2028 · age 39
2027-28 · CAR · Cap hit $4.90M · Salary $10.00M
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $3.45M in 2023-24, dropping to $2.09M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $2.90M | $2.90M | $2.90M | $2.90M |
| % of cap | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.8% |
| Total salary | $3.45M | $3.41M | $2.65M | $2.09M |
| Base salary | $3.45M | $3.41M | $2.65M | $775K |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $1.31M |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.45M | $3.41M | $2.65M | $2.09M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NTC |
Signed Jun 25, 2023 with CAR. Source announcement
Extension: 1 year, $10.00M AAV
1 year · $10.0M total · begins 2027-28 · signed Sep 15, 2026
| Season | 2027-28 |
|---|---|
| Team | |
| Cap hit | $4.90M |
| % of cap | 4.3%* |
| Total salary | $10.00M |
| Base salary | $900K |
| Signing bonus | $4.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $5.10M |
| Clause | — |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Sep 15, 2026 with CAR. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2013-14 to 2022-2310 years · $6.00M AAV · signed Jul 1, 2012
| Season | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||||
| Cap hit | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 7.5% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.3% |
| Total salary | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
Signed Jul 1, 2012 with CAR. Source announcement
Standard · 2009-10 to 2012-134 years · $4.00M AAV · signed Jan 8, 2009
| Season | 2009-10 | 2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Base salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $3.50M | $3.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — |
Signed Jan 8, 2009 with PIT. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2006-07 to 2008-093 years · $850K AAV · signed Oct 2, 2006
| Season | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $850K | $850K | $850K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $850K | $850K | $850K |
| Base salary | $765K | $765K | $765K |
| Signing bonus | $85K | $85K | $85K |
| Perf. bonus | $1.35M | $1.35M | $1.35M |
| Minors salary | $63K | $63K | $63K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Oct 2, 2006 with PIT. Source announcement
