← Contracts
Carolina Hurricanes · Jun 2026 – present Total pay Cap hit

Nicolas Deslauriers contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$875K$875,0002 years · $1.75M total
Year 1 of 2 · expires after 2027-28 as a UFA at age 37
Contract timeline
UFA 2028 · age 37
2026-27 · CAR · Cap hit $875K · Salary $850K
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Back-loaded: $900K in 2027-28, up from $850K in the first season.
Year by year
| Season | 2026-27 | 2027-28 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $875K | $875K |
| % of cap | 0.8% | 0.8%* |
| Total salary | $850K | $900K |
| Clause | — | — |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jun 20, 2026 with CAR. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2022-23 to 2025-264 years · $1.75M AAV · signed Jul 13, 2022
| Season | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $1.75M | $1.75M | $1.75M | $1.75M |
| % of cap | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| Total salary | $2.00M | $2.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $2.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $1.00M | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.00M | $2.00M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | — | — |
Signed Jul 13, 2022 with PHI. Source announcement
Standard · 2020-21 to 2021-222 years · $1.00M AAV · signed Feb 15, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| % of cap | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Total salary | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Feb 15, 2020 with ANA. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-19 to 2019-202 years · $950K AAV · signed Feb 19, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $950K | $950K |
| % of cap | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Total salary | $950K | $950K |
| Base salary | $750K | $850K |
| Signing bonus | $200K | $100K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $950K | $950K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Feb 19, 2018 with MTL. Source announcement
Standard · 2016-17 to 2017-182 years · $775K AAV · signed Jun 20, 2016
| Season | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $775K | $775K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $775K | $775K |
| Base salary | $775K | $775K |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $775K | $775K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Jun 20, 2016 with BUF. Source announcement
Standard · 2014-15 to 2015-162 years · $638K AAV · signed May 26, 2014
| Season | 2014-15 | 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $638K | $638K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $625K | $650K |
| Base salary | $625K | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $625K | $650K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed May 26, 2014 with BUF. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2011-12 to 2013-143 years · $608K AAV · signed May 31, 2011
| Season | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $608K | $608K | $608K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $595K | $605K | $625K |
| Base salary | $525K | $535K | $550K |
| Signing bonus | $70K | $70K | $75K |
| Perf. bonus | $105K | $95K | $125K |
| Minors salary | $60K | $60K | $65K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed May 31, 2011 with LAK. Source announcement
