← Contracts
Nashville Predators · Jul 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Juuse Saros contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$7.74M$7,740,0008 years · $61.92M total
Year 2 of 8 · expires after 2032-33 as a UFA at age 38
Contract timeline
UFA 2033 · age 38
2026-27 · NSH · Cap hit $7.74M · Salary $9.00M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $11.02M in 2025-26, dropping to $6.98M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||
| Cap hit | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M | $7.74M |
| % of cap | 8.1% | 7.4% | 6.8%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $11.02M | $9.00M | $7.00M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M |
| Base salary | $9.02M | $7.00M | $4.00M | $3.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M |
| Signing bonus | $2.00M | $2.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $11.02M | $9.00M | $7.00M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M | $6.98M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 2, 2024 with NSH. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2021-22 to 2024-254 years · $5.00M AAV · signed Aug 16, 2021
| Season | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M | $5.00M |
| % of cap | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.7% |
| Total salary | $4.00M | $5.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M |
| Base salary | $4.00M | $5.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $4.00M | $5.00M | $6.00M | $5.00M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — |
Signed Aug 16, 2021 with NSH. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-19 to 2020-213 years · $1.50M AAV · signed Jul 16, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| % of cap | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Total salary | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Base salary | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $1.50M | $1.50M | $1.50M |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jul 16, 2018 with NSH. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2015-16 to 2017-183 years · $693K AAV · signed Jun 16, 2015
| Season | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $693K | $693K | $693K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $668K | $668K | $743K |
| Base salary | $575K | $575K | $650K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $258K | $258K | $183K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jun 16, 2015 with NSH. Source announcement
