← All teams
Tampa Bay Lightning Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $99.26M
- Cap space*
- $4.74M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 28/50
* 22 of 24 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 2 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Brayden PointC | 30 | $9.50M | 9.1% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | UFA | |||
| Nikita KucherovR | 33 | $9.50M | 9.1% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Jake GuentzelC | 32 | $9.00M | 8.7% | 5 | UFA | NMC | $9.00M | $9.00M | $9.00M | $9.00M | UFA | ||
| Brandon HagelL | 28 | $6.50M | 6.3% | 6 | UFA | NTC | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | UFA | |
| Anthony CirelliC | 29 | $6.25M | 6.0% | 5 | UFA | NTC | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | $6.25M | UFA | ||
| Ilya MikheyevR | 32 | $3.85M | 3.7% | 4 | UFA | — | $3.85M | $3.85M | $3.85M | UFA | |||
| Jeffrey VielL | 29 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 5 | UFA | — | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | UFA | ||
| Yanni GourdeC | 34 | $2.33M | 2.2% | 5 | UFA | — | $2.33M | $2.33M | $2.33M | $2.33M | UFA | ||
| Pontus HolmbergR | 27 | $1.55M | 1.5% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Gage GoncalvesC | 25 | $1.20M | 1.2% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Conor GeekieC | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Zemgus GirgensonsC | 32 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $53.92M | 51.8% | $39.93M | $39.93M | $39.93M | $26.58M | $6.50M | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| John CarlsonD | 36 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 2 | UFA | — | $8.50M | UFA | |||||
| Victor HedmanD | 35 | $8.00M | 7.7% | 3 | UFA | NMC | $8.00M | $8.00M | UFA | ||||
| J.J. MoserD | 26 | $6.75M | 6.5% | 8 | UFA | — | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M |
| Erik CernakD | 29 | $5.20M | 5.0% | 5 | UFA | NTC | $5.20M | $5.20M | $5.20M | $5.20M | UFA | ||
| Ryan McDonaghD | 37 | $4.10M | 3.9% | 3 | UFA | — | $4.10M | $4.10M | UFA | ||||
| Charle-Edouard D'AstousD | 28 | $875K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Emil LillebergD | 25 | $800K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Max CrozierD | 26 | $775K | 0.7% | 2 | UFA | — | $775K | UFA | |||||
| Defense total | $35.00M | 33.7% | $33.33M | $24.05M | $11.95M | $11.95M | $6.75M | $6.75M | $6.75M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Andrei VasilevskiyG | 32 | $9.50M | 9.1% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $9.50M | UFA | |||||
| Dennis HildebyG | 25 | $842K | 0.8% | 2 | RFA | — | $842K | RFA | |||||
| Goalies total | $10.34M | 9.9% | $10.34M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Dyllan GillD | 22 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Milo RoelensC | 23 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Gabriel SzturcC | 23 | $870K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Niko HuuhtanenR | 23 | $868K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Dylan DukeL | 23 | $868K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Ethan GauthierR | 21 | $865K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $99.26M | 95.4% | $83.60M | $63.98M | $51.88M | $38.53M | $13.25M | $6.75M | $6.75M | ||||
| Cap space | $4.74M | $29.90M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Dominic James C
- Scott Sabourin R
