← All teams
New York Rangers Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $98.07M
- Cap space*
- $5.93M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 26
- Contracts
- 24/50
* 18 of 26 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 8 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | ||||||||||||
| Pavel DorofeyevR | 25 | $11.00M | 10.6% | 7 | UFA | — | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M |
| Mika ZibanejadC | 33 | $8.50M | 8.2% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | UFA | ||
| J.T. MillerC | 33 | $8.00M | 7.7% | 4 | UFA | NMC | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | UFA | ||
| Alexis LafrenièreL | 25 | $7.45M | 7.2% | 6 | UFA | — | $7.45M | $7.45M | $7.45M | $7.45M | $7.45M | UFA |
| Oliver BjorkstrandR | 31 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Will CuylleL | 24 | $3.90M | 3.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Eeli TolvanenR | 27 | $1.50M | 1.4% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Tye KartyeL | 25 | $1.25M | 1.2% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Matt RempeC | 24 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Jaroslav ChmelarR | 23 | $868K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Adam SykoraL | 22 | $807K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $48.75M | 46.9% | $34.95M | $34.95M | $34.95M | $18.45M | $18.45M | $11.00M | ||||
| Defense | ||||||||||||
| Adam FoxD | 28 | $9.50M | 9.1% | 3 | UFA | NMC | $9.50M | $9.50M | UFA | |||
| Vladislav GavrikovD | 30 | $7.00M | 6.7% | 6 | UFA | — | $7.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | UFA |
| Sean DurziD | 27 | $6.00M | 5.8% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $6.00M | UFA | ||||
| Braden SchneiderD | 25 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Marcus PetterssonD | 30 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 5 | UFA | NMC | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M | UFA | |
| Defense total | $33.50M | 32.2% | $28.00M | $22.00M | $12.50M | $12.50M | $7.00M | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | ||||||||||||
| Igor ShesterkinG | 30 | $11.50M | 11.1% | 7 | UFA | NMC | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M |
| Joonas KorpisaloG | 32 | $4.00M | 3.8% | 2 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.00M | UFA | ||||
| Goalies total | $15.50M | 14.9% | $15.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | $11.50M | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | ||||||||||||
| Urho VaakanainenD | 27 | $1.55M counts $325K | 0.3% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Cole BeaudoinC | 20 | $975K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Kalle VaisanenL | 23 | $863K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Vincent IorioD | 23 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Dylan RoobroeckC | 22 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Bryce McConnell-BarkerC | 22 | $838K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Counted against the cap | $325K | 0.3% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $98.07M | 94.3% | $78.45M | $68.45M | $58.95M | $42.45M | $36.95M | $22.50M | ||||
| Cap space | $5.93M | $35.05M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Justin Dowling C
- Noah Laba C
- Gabe Perreault R
- Joseph Veleno C
- Scott Morrow D
- Alberts Smits D
- Dylan Garand G
- Spencer Martin G
