← All teams
Montreal Canadiens Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $102.32M
- Cap space*
- $1.68M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 26
- Contracts
- 27/50
* 25 of 26 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 1 player listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Nick SuzukiC | 27 | $7.88M | 7.6% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $7.88M | $7.88M | $7.88M | UFA | |||
| Cole CaufieldR | 25 | $7.85M | 7.5% | 5 | UFA | — | $7.85M | $7.85M | $7.85M | $7.85M | UFA | ||
| Juraj SlafkovskýL | 22 | $7.60M | 7.3% | 7 | UFA | — | $7.60M | $7.60M | $7.60M | $7.60M | $7.60M | $7.60M | UFA |
| Chris KreiderL | 35 | $6.50M | 6.3% | 1 | UFA | NMC | UFA | ||||||
| Josh AndersonR | 32 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Phillip DanaultC | 33 | $5.50M | 5.3% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Zachary BolducR | 23 | $4.20M | 4.0% | 4 | UFA | — | $4.20M | $4.20M | $4.20M | UFA | |||
| Kirby DachC | 25 | $3.60M | 3.5% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Alex NewhookC | 25 | $2.90M | 2.8% | 1 | RFA | — | $5.55M | $5.55M | $5.55M | $5.55M | UFA | ||
| Jake EvansC | 30 | $2.85M | 2.7% | 3 | UFA | — | $2.85M | $2.85M | UFA | ||||
| Alexandre TexierL | 27 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.50M | UFA | |||||
| Ivan DemidovR | 20 | $941K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | $9.15M | $9.15M | $9.15M | $9.15M | $9.15M | $9.15M | $9.15M |
| Oliver KapanenC | 23 | $925K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Florian XhekajL | 22 | $867K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Owen BeckC | 22 | $853K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Lucas CondottaLInjured | 28 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Forwards total | $61.24M | 58.9% | $47.58M | $45.08M | $42.23M | $30.15M | $16.75M | $16.75M | $9.15M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Noah DobsonD | 26 | $9.50M | 9.1% | 7 | UFA | — | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | UFA |
| Lane HutsonD | 22 | $8.85M | 8.5% | 8 | UFA | — | $8.85M | $8.85M | $8.85M | $8.85M | $8.85M | $8.85M | $8.85M |
| Mike MathesonD | 32 | $6.00M | 5.8% | 5 | UFA | — | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | UFA | ||
| Kaiden GuhleD | 24 | $5.55M | 5.3% | 5 | UFA | — | $5.55M | $5.55M | $5.55M | $5.55M | UFA | ||
| Alexandre CarrierD | 30 | $3.75M | 3.6% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Arber XhekajD | 25 | $1.50M | 1.4% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| David ReinbacherD | 21 | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Adam EngstromD | 22 | $897K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Defense total | $36.97M | 35.5% | $29.90M | $29.90M | $29.90M | $29.90M | $18.35M | $18.35M | $8.85M | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Samuel MontembeaultG | 29 | $3.15M | 3.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Jakub DobesG | 25 | $965K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | $5.36M | $5.36M | $5.36M | UFA | |||
| Goalies total | $4.12M | 4.0% | $5.36M | $5.36M | $5.36M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Filip MesarR | 22 | $887K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $102.32M | 98.4% | $82.83M | $80.33M | $77.48M | $60.05M | $35.10M | $35.10M | $18.00M | ||||
| Cap space | $1.68M | $30.67M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Jacob Fowler G
