← All teams
Calgary Flames Salary Cap
- Cap hit*
- $80.66M
- Cap space*
- $23.34M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 24
- Contracts
- 30/50
* 20 of 24 roster contracts on file. The cap hit and space don't include the 4 players listed below the table yet.
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | ||||||||||||
| Jonathan HuberdeauL | 33 | $10.50M | 10.1% | 5 | UFA | NMC | $10.50M | $10.50M | $10.50M | $10.50M | UFA | |
| Matt CoronatoR | 23 | $6.50M | 6.3% | 6 | UFA | — | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M | UFA |
| Yegor SharangovichC | 28 | $5.75M | 5.5% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $5.75M | $5.75M | $5.75M | UFA | ||
| Ryan StromeC | 33 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Joel FarabeeL | 26 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 2 | UFA | — | $5.00M | UFA | ||||
| Morgan FrostC | 27 | $4.38M | 4.2% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Mikael BacklundC | 37 | $3.25M | 3.1% | 2 | UFA | — | $3.25M | UFA | ||||
| Martin PospisilC | 26 | $2.50M | 2.4% | 3 | UFA | — | $2.50M | $2.50M | UFA | |||
| Adam KlapkaR | 26 | $1.25M | 1.2% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Matvei GridinR | 20 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Samuel HonzekL | 21 | $918K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $46.02M | 44.2% | $34.48M | $25.25M | $22.75M | $17.00M | $6.50M | $0 | ||||
| Defense | ||||||||||||
| Simon NemecD | 22 | $7.25M | 7.0% | 5 | UFA | — | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | UFA | |
| Kevin BahlD | 26 | $5.35M | 5.1% | 5 | UFA | — | $5.35M | $5.35M | $5.35M | $5.35M | UFA | |
| Jake MiddletonD | 30 | $4.35M | 4.2% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.35M | $4.35M | UFA | |||
| Zach WhitecloudD | 29 | $2.75M | 2.6% | 2 | UFA | — | $2.75M | UFA | ||||
| Joel HanleyD | 35 | $1.75M | 1.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Zayne ParekhD | 20 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Yan KuznetsovD | 24 | $813K | 0.8% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Defense total | $23.24M | 22.3% | $19.70M | $16.95M | $12.60M | $12.60M | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | ||||||||||||
| Dustin WolfG | 25 | $7.50M | 7.2% | 7 | UFA | — | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M |
| Devin CooleyG | 29 | $1.35M | 1.3% | 2 | UFA | — | $1.35M | UFA | ||||
| Goalies total | $8.85M | 8.5% | $8.85M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | ||||||||||||
| Connor ZaryC | 25 | $3.77M counts $2.55M | 2.5% | 2 | RFA | — | $3.77M | RFA | ||||
| Brayden PachalD | 27 | $1.19M counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Hunter BrzustewiczD | 21 | $950K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Etienne MorinD | 21 | $903K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Andrew BashaL | 20 | $898K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Mike BenningD | 24 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Ben JonesC | 27 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Alex NylanderL | 28 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| William StromgrenL | 23 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | |||||
| Jake LivingstoneD | 27 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | |||||
| Counted against the cap | $2.55M | 2.5% | $3.77M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $80.66M | 77.6% | $66.80M | $49.70M | $42.85M | $37.10M | $14.00M | $7.50M | ||||
| Cap space | $23.34M | $46.70M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
On the roster, contract not on file yet
- Jonathan Castagna C
- Brennan Othmann L
- Aydar Suniev L
- Maxim Tsyplakov R
