← ContractsCap hit 2026-27
$1.75M$1,750,000
Calgary Flames · Jul 2025 – present2 years · $3.5M total
Year 2 of 2 · expires after 2026-27 as a UFA at age 36
Contract timeline
UFA 2027 · age 36
2026-27 · CGY · Cap hit $1.75M · Salary $1.75M
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Total pay Cap hitYear-by-year pay not confirmed; shown as an even split of the AAV.
Year by year
Joel Hanley contract by season| Season | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|
| Team | CGY | CGY |
|---|
| Cap hit | $1.75M | $1.75M |
|---|
| % of cap | 1.8% | 1.7% |
|---|
| Total salary | $1.75M | $1.75M |
|---|
| Clause | — | — |
|---|
Signed Jul 1, 2025 with CGY. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2023-24 to 2024-252 years · $788K AAV · signed Jul 1, 2023
Contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 by season| Season | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|
| Team | DAL | DAL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $788K | $788K |
|---|
| % of cap | 0.9% | 0.9% |
|---|
| Total salary | $775K | $800K |
|---|
| Base salary | $775K | $800K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $775K | $800K |
|---|
| Clause | — | — |
|---|
Signed Jul 1, 2023 with DAL. Source announcement
Standard · 2021-22 to 2022-232 years · $750K AAV · signed Apr 14, 2021
Contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 by season| Season | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
|---|
| Team | DAL | DAL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $750K | $750K |
|---|
| % of cap | 0.9% | 0.9% |
|---|
| Total salary | $750K | $750K |
|---|
| Base salary | $750K | $750K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $750K | $750K |
|---|
| Clause | — | — |
|---|
Signed Apr 14, 2021 with DAL. Source announcement
Standard · 2019-20 to 2020-212 years · $700K AAV · signed Feb 20, 2019
Contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 by season| Season | 2019-20 | 2020-21 |
|---|
| Team | DAL | DAL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $700K | $700K |
|---|
| % of cap | 0.9% | 0.9% |
|---|
| Total salary | $700K | $700K |
|---|
| Base salary | $700K | $700K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $275K | $300K |
|---|
| Clause | — | — |
|---|
Signed Feb 20, 2019 with DAL. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-191 year · $650K AAV · signed Jul 1, 2018
Contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 by season| Season | 2018-19 |
|---|
| Team | DAL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $650K |
|---|
| % of cap | 0.8% |
|---|
| Total salary | $650K |
|---|
| Base salary | $650K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $200K |
|---|
| Clause | — |
|---|
Signed Jul 1, 2018 with DAL. Source announcement
Standard · 2017-181 year · $725K AAV · signed Jul 1, 2017
Contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 by season| Season | 2017-18 |
|---|
| Team | ARI |
|---|
| Cap hit | $725K |
|---|
| % of cap | cap not set yet |
|---|
| Total salary | $725K |
|---|
| Base salary | $725K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $175K |
|---|
| Clause | — |
|---|
Signed Jul 1, 2017 with ARI. Source announcement
Standard · 2016-171 year · $600K AAV · signed Jun 22, 2016
Contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 by season| Season | 2016-17 |
|---|
| Team | MTL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $600K |
|---|
| % of cap | cap not set yet |
|---|
| Total salary | $600K |
|---|
| Base salary | $600K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $0K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $85K |
|---|
| Clause | — |
|---|
Signed Jun 22, 2016 with MTL. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2015-161 year · $668K AAV · signed Jul 1, 2015
Contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 by season| Season | 2015-16 |
|---|
| Team | MTL |
|---|
| Cap hit | $668K |
|---|
| % of cap | cap not set yet |
|---|
| Total salary | $668K |
|---|
| Base salary | $575K |
|---|
| Signing bonus | $93K |
|---|
| Perf. bonus | $258K |
|---|
| Minors salary | $70K |
|---|
| Clause | — |
|---|
Signed Jul 1, 2015 with MTL. Source announcement