← All teams
Buffalo Sabres Salary Cap
- Cap hit
- $96.52M
- Cap space
- $7.48M
- Upper limit
- $104.00M
- Roster
- 26
- Contracts
- 34/50
| Player | Age | Cap hit | % of cap | Yrs left | Expiry | Clause | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 | 2031-32 | 2032-33 | 2033-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | |||||||||||||
| Josh NorrisC | 27 | $7.95M | 7.6% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $7.95M | $7.95M | $7.95M | UFA | |||
| Zach BensonL | 21 | $7.50M | 7.2% | 7 | UFA | — | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | UFA |
| Tage ThompsonC | 28 | $7.14M | 6.9% | 4 | UFA | M-NTC | $7.14M | $7.14M | $7.14M | UFA | |||
| Josh DoanR | 24 | $6.95M | 6.7% | 7 | UFA | — | $6.95M | $6.95M | $6.95M | $6.95M | $6.95M | $6.95M | UFA |
| Ryan McLeodC | 27 | $5.00M | 4.8% | 3 | UFA | — | $5.00M | $5.00M | UFA | ||||
| Jason ZuckerLInjured | 34 | $4.75M | 4.6% | 1 | UFA | M-NTC | UFA | ||||||
| Peyton KrebsC | 25 | $4.50M | 4.3% | 4 | UFA | — | $4.50M | $4.50M | $4.50M | UFA | |||
| Jack QuinnR | 25 | $3.38M | 3.2% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Beck MalenstynL | 28 | $2.92M | 2.8% | 6 | UFA | — | $2.92M | $2.92M | $2.92M | $2.92M | $2.92M | UFA | |
| Justin DanforthR | 33 | $1.80M | 1.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Sam CarrickC | 34 | $1.00M | 1.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Konsta HeleniusC | 20 | $975K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Jiri KulichC | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Noah OstlundC | 22 | $887K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | $6.60M | $6.60M | $6.60M | $6.60M | $6.60M | $6.60M | $6.60M |
| Tyson KozakC | 23 | $775K | 0.7% | 2 | RFA | — | $775K | RFA | |||||
| Forwards total | $56.41M | 54.2% | $49.33M | $48.56M | $43.56M | $23.97M | $23.97M | $21.05M | $6.60M | ||||
| Defense | |||||||||||||
| Rasmus DahlinD | 26 | $11.00M | 10.6% | 6 | UFA | NMC | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | UFA | |
| Owen PowerD | 23 | $8.35M | 8.0% | 5 | UFA | — | $8.35M | $8.35M | $8.35M | $8.35M | UFA | ||
| Mattias SamuelssonD | 26 | $4.29M | 4.1% | 4 | UFA | — | $4.29M | $4.29M | $4.29M | UFA | |||
| Olen ZellwegerD | 23 | $3.10M | 3.0% | 3 | RFA | — | $3.10M | $3.10M | RFA | ||||
| Conor TimminsD | 28 | $2.20M | 2.1% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Louis CrevierD | 25 | $900K | 0.9% | 1 | RFA | — | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | UFA | ||
| Matt GrzelcykD | 32 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Dennis GilbertD | 29 | $850K | 0.8% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Jack RathboneDInjured | 27 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Zach MetsaD | 27 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Defense total | $33.09M | 31.8% | $30.74M | $30.74M | $27.64M | $23.35M | $11.00M | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Goalies | |||||||||||||
| Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenG | 27 | $4.75M | 4.6% | 3 | UFA | M-NTC | $4.75M | $4.75M | UFA | ||||
| Alex LyonG | 33 | $1.50M | 1.4% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Colten EllisG | 26 | $775K | 0.7% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Goalies total | $7.03M | 6.8% | $4.75M | $4.75M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Not on the NHL roster | |||||||||||||
| Anton WahlbergC | 21 | $865K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Scott RatzlaffG | 21 | $865K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Conor ShearyL | 34 | $850K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Vsevolod KomarovD | 22 | $835K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | RFA | — | RFA | ||||||
| Mason GeertsenD | 31 | $775K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Carson MeyerR | 29 | $775K counts $0 | 0.0% | 1 | UFA | — | UFA | ||||||
| Counted against the cap | $0 | 0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Team total | $96.52M | 92.8% | $84.82M | $84.05M | $71.20M | $47.32M | $34.97M | $21.05M | $6.60M | ||||
| Cap space | $7.48M | $28.68M | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | cap not set | |||||
Players not on the NHL roster or injury list (mostly in the minors) count only the part of their cap hit above $1,225,000: the league minimum plus $375,000.
Upper limits marked projected are the league's announced projections.
