← Contracts
San Jose Sharks · Mar 2022 – Oct 14, 2026
Vegas Golden Knights · Oct 2026 – present (date estimated)NMCM-NTC, NMC Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Tomas Hertl contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$8.14M$8,137,5008 years · $65.1M total
Year 5 of 8 · expires after 2029-30 as a UFA at age 36
Contract timeline
UFA 2030 · age 36
2026-27 · VGK · Cap hit $8.14M · Salary $8.00M · NMC (M-NTC, NMC)
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the middle years: $10.25M in 2024-25, dropping to $6.15M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||
| Cap hit | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M | $8.14M |
| % of cap | 9.9% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 7.2%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $8.25M | $10.00M | $10.25M | $10.00M | $8.00M | $6.30M | $6.15M | $6.15M |
| Base salary | $5.75M | $7.50M | $7.75M | $7.50M | $3.25M | $2.30M | $3.75M | $3.75M |
| Signing bonus | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $4.75M | $4.00M | $2.40M | $2.40M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $8.25M | $10.00M | $10.25M | $10.00M | $8.00M | $6.30M | $6.15M | $6.15M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Mar 16, 2022 with SJS. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2018-19 to 2021-224 years · $5.63M AAV · signed Jul 2, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M | $5.63M |
| % of cap | 7.1% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.9% |
| Total salary | $6.00M | $6.25M | $4.75M | $5.50M |
| Base salary | $4.00M | $4.25M | $2.75M | $3.50M |
| Signing bonus | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $6.00M | $6.25M | $4.75M | $5.50M |
| Clause | — | — | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Jul 2, 2018 with SJS. Source announcement
Standard · 2016-17 to 2017-182 years · $3.00M AAV · signed Jun 29, 2016
| Season | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $3.00M | $3.00M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $2.80M | $3.20M |
| Base salary | $2.80M | $3.20M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $2.80M | $3.20M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Jun 29, 2016 with SJS. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2013-14 to 2015-163 years · $925K AAV · signed Jun 3, 2013
| Season | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $425K | $425K | $425K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jun 3, 2013 with SJS. Source announcement
