← Contracts
Nashville Predators · Jul 2024 – presentNMCNo-movement clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Steven Stamkos contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$8.00M$8,000,0004 years · $32.0M total
Year 3 of 4 · expires after 2027-28 as a UFA at age 38
Contract timeline
UFA 2028 · age 38
2026-27 · NSH · Cap hit $8.00M · Salary $7.00M · NMC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $9.5M in 2024-25, dropping to $6.75M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M |
| % of cap | 9.1% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 7.0%* |
| Total salary | $9.50M | $8.75M | $7.00M | $6.75M |
| Base salary | $7.50M | $6.75M | $5.00M | $4.75M |
| Signing bonus | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $9.50M | $8.75M | $7.00M | $6.75M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Jul 2, 2024 with NSH. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2016-17 to 2023-248 years · $8.50M AAV · signed Jun 29, 2016
| Season | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||
| Cap hit | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 10.7% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| Total salary | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $7.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Signing bonus | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $8.50M | $6.50M | $5.50M | $5.50M |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $9.50M | $7.50M | $6.50M | $6.50M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC | NMC |
Signed Jun 29, 2016 with TBL. Source announcement
Standard · 2011-12 to 2015-165 years · $7.50M AAV · signed Jul 18, 2011
| Season | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M | $7.50M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $5.50M |
| Base salary | $4.00M | $5.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $5.50M |
| Signing bonus | $4.00M | $3.00M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $5.50M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — | NMC |
Signed Jul 18, 2011 with TBL. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2008-09 to 2010-113 years · $875K AAV · signed Jul 29, 2008
| Season | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $875K | $875K | $875K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $875K | $875K | $875K |
| Base salary | $788K | $788K | $788K |
| Signing bonus | $88K | $88K | $88K |
| Perf. bonus | $2.85M | $2.85M | $2.85M |
| Minors salary | $65K | $65K | $65K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jul 29, 2008 with TBL. Source announcement
