← Contracts
Detroit Red Wings · Feb 2024 – present Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Michael Rasmussen contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$3.20M$3,200,0004 years · $12.8M total
Year 3 of 4 · expires after 2027-28 as a UFA at age 29
Contract timeline
UFA 2028 · age 29
2026-27 · DET · Cap hit $3.20M · Salary $3.65M
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Back-loaded: $3.65M from 2026-27 through 2027-28, up from $2.55M in the first season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $3.20M | $3.20M | $3.20M | $3.20M |
| % of cap | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.8%* |
| Total salary | $2.55M | $2.95M | $3.65M | $3.65M |
| Base salary | $2.05M | $2.95M | $3.65M | $3.65M |
| Signing bonus | $500K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.55M | $2.95M | $3.65M | $3.65M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Feb 20, 2024 with DET. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2021-22 to 2023-243 years · $1.46M AAV · signed Jul 22, 2021
| Season | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $1.46M | $1.46M | $1.46M |
| % of cap | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Total salary | $1.00M | $1.48M | $1.90M |
| Base salary | $1.00M | $1.48M | $1.90M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $1.00M | $1.48M | $1.90M |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jul 22, 2021 with DET. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2018-19 to 2020-213 years · $894K AAV · signed Aug 5, 2017
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $894K | $894K | $894K |
| % of cap | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K | $833K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $750K | $850K | $850K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Aug 5, 2017 with DET. Source announcement
