← Contracts
Colorado Avalanche · Sep 2024 – presentM-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Logan O'Connor contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$2.50M$2,500,0006 years · $15.0M total
Year 2 of 6 · expires after 2030-31 as a UFA at age 34
Contract timeline
UFA 2031 · age 34
2026-27 · COL · Cap hit $2.50M · Salary $2.25M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $3.0M in 2025-26, dropping to $1.8M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||
| Cap hit | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M | $2.50M |
| % of cap | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.2%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $3.00M | $2.25M | $3.00M | $2.75M | $2.20M | $1.80M |
| Base salary | $3.00M | $2.25M | $3.00M | $2.75M | $2.20M | $1.80M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $3.00M | $2.25M | $3.00M | $2.75M | $2.20M | $1.80M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Sep 23, 2024 with COL. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2022-23 to 2024-253 years · $1.05M AAV · signed Sep 22, 2021
| Season | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $1.05M | $1.05M | $1.05M |
| % of cap | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Total salary | $900K | $1.00M | $1.25M |
| Base salary | $900K | $1.00M | $1.25M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $900K | $1.00M | $1.25M |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Sep 22, 2021 with COL. Source announcement
Standard · 2020-21 to 2021-222 years · $725K AAV · signed Sep 18, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $725K | $725K |
| % of cap | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Total salary | $700K | $750K |
| Base salary | $700K | $750K |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $200K | $750K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Sep 18, 2020 with COL. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2018-19 to 2019-202 years · $925K AAV · signed Jul 23, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $213K | $213K |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Jul 23, 2018 with COL. Source announcement
