← Contracts
San Jose Sharks · Jul 2018 – presentM-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Logan Couture contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$8.00M$8,000,0008 years · $64.0M total
Year 8 of 8 · expires after 2026-27 as a UFA at age 38
Contract timeline
UFA 2027 · age 38
2026-27 · SJS · Cap hit $8.00M · Salary $6.00M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $10.0M in 2019-20, dropping to $6.0M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||||||
| Cap hit | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M |
| % of cap | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 7.7% |
| Total salary | $10.00M | $9.00M | $9.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $6.00M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $4.00M | $8.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | $6.00M |
| Signing bonus | $4.00M | $5.00M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $10.00M | $9.00M | $9.00M | $8.00M | $8.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M | $6.00M |
| Clause | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Jul 1, 2018 with SJS. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2014-15 to 2018-195 years · $6.00M AAV · signed Jun 18, 2013
| Season | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||
| Cap hit | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | 7.5% |
| Total salary | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $5.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Signing bonus | $1.00M | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Clause | — | — | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
Signed Jun 18, 2013 with SJS. Source announcement
Standard · 2012-13 to 2013-142 years · $2.88M AAV · signed Aug 30, 2011
| Season | 2012-13 | 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $2.88M | $2.88M |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $2.75M | $3.00M |
| Base salary | $2.75M | $3.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $0K | $0K |
| Minors salary | $2.75M | $3.00M |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Aug 30, 2011 with SJS. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2009-10 to 2011-123 years · $817K AAV · signed Jul 19, 2007
| Season | 2009-10 | 2010-11 | 2011-12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||
| Cap hit | $817K | $817K | $817K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $875K | $788K | $788K |
| Base salary | $788K | $788K | $788K |
| Signing bonus | $88K | $0K | $0K |
| Perf. bonus | $425K | $425K | $425K |
| Minors salary | $65K | $65K | $65K |
| Clause | — | — | — |
Signed Jul 19, 2007 with SJS. Source announcement
