← Contracts
Colorado Avalanche · Oct 2023 – presentM-NTCModified no-trade clause Total pay (darker: salary, lighter: signing bonus) Cap hit

Devon Toews contract
Cap hit 2026-27
$7.25M$7,250,0007 years · $50.75M total
Year 3 of 7 · expires after 2030-31 as a UFA at age 37
Contract timeline
UFA 2031 · age 37
2026-27 · COL · Cap hit $7.25M · Salary $6.25M · M-NTC
Annual pay vs. cap hit
Paid most heavily in the early years: $7.75M from 2024-25 through 2025-26, dropping to $6.0M in the final season.
Year by year
| Season | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 | 2027-28 | 2028-29 | 2029-30 | 2030-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | |||||||
| Cap hit | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M | $7.25M |
| % of cap | 8.2% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 6.4%* | cap not set yet | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $7.75M | $7.75M | $6.25M | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.50M | $6.00M |
| Base salary | $7.75M | $7.75M | $5.25M | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.50M | $6.00M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 | $1.00M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $7.75M | $7.75M | $6.25M | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.50M | $6.00M |
| Clause | NMC | NMC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC | M-NTC |
* Based on the projected salary cap for that season.
Signed Oct 13, 2023 with COL. Source announcement
Contract history
Standard · 2020-21 to 2023-244 years · $4.10M AAV · signed Oct 27, 2020
| Season | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | ||||
| Cap hit | $4.10M | $4.10M | $4.10M | $4.10M |
| % of cap | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.9% |
| Total salary | $2.35M | $3.55M | $4.60M | $5.90M |
| Base salary | $2.35M | $3.55M | $4.60M | $5.90M |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $2.35M | $3.55M | $4.60M | $5.90M |
| Clause | — | — | — | — |
Signed Oct 27, 2020 with COL. Source announcement
Standard · 2018-19 to 2019-202 years · $700K AAV · signed Jul 16, 2018
| Season | 2018-19 | 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $700K | $700K |
| % of cap | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Total salary | $650K | $750K |
| Base salary | $650K | $750K |
| Signing bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Perf. bonus | $0 | $0 |
| Minors salary | $650K | $750K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Jul 16, 2018 with NYI. Source announcement
Entry-level · 2016-17 to 2017-182 years · $925K AAV · signed Apr 15, 2016
| Season | 2016-17 | 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | ||
| Cap hit | $925K | $925K |
| % of cap | cap not set yet | cap not set yet |
| Total salary | $925K | $925K |
| Base salary | $833K | $833K |
| Signing bonus | $93K | $93K |
| Perf. bonus | $213K | $0 |
| Minors salary | $70K | $70K |
| Clause | — | — |
Signed Apr 15, 2016 with NYI. Source announcement
