Game Recap
The Nashville Predators rolled past the Colorado Avalanche 6-2 on October 25, 2026. O'Reilly put up 2 goals. The numbers backed up the result — NSH generated 2.11 expected goals to COL's 1.79 at 5-on-5 (53.1% Corsi). Stamkos put up 2 goals. NSH outshot COL 35-21.
← Back to Games

- xG Gameflow — cumulative expected goals chart tracking each team's xG as Colorado Avalanche vs Nashville Predators progressed on Oct 25, 2026
- Shot heatmap — where shots were taken on the ice, color-coded by scoring probability
- Event timeline — every goal, penalty, and key play mapped chronologically
- Player matchup grid — head-to-head on-ice performance in Corsi and expected goals
- Strength filter — 5v5 by default, with options for power play, penalty kill, and all situations
COL2 - 6NSH
Oct 25, 2026 · Regular Season
Overview
| Period | Corsi | Fenwick | Shots | SC | HDSC | xG | Goals | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | ||
| NSH | P1 | 21 | 17 | 55.3 | 16 | 12 | 57.1 | 11 | 8 | 57.9 | 11 | 12 | 47.8 | 2 | 3 | 40.0 | 0.93 | 0.79 | 54.1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0 |
| P2 | 21 | 17 | 55.3 | 18 | 14 | 56.3 | 13 | 7 | 65.0 | 17 | 12 | 58.6 | 6 | 2 | 75.0 | 1.42 | 1.11 | 56.2 | 3 | 1 | 75.0 | |
| P3 | 19 | 11 | 63.3 | 14 | 9 | 60.9 | 11 | 6 | 64.7 | 12 | 7 | 63.2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 73.4 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | |
| Total | 61 | 45 | 57.5 | 48 | 35 | 57.8 | 35 | 21 | 62.5 | 40 | 31 | 56.3 | 10 | 5 | 66.7 | 3.27 | 2.23 | 59.5 | 6 | 2 | 75.0 | |
| COL | P1 | 17 | 21 | 44.7 | 12 | 16 | 42.9 | 8 | 11 | 42.1 | 12 | 11 | 52.2 | 3 | 2 | 60.0 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 45.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| P2 | 17 | 21 | 44.7 | 14 | 18 | 43.8 | 7 | 13 | 35.0 | 12 | 17 | 41.4 | 2 | 6 | 25.0 | 1.11 | 1.42 | 43.8 | 1 | 3 | 25.0 | |
| P3 | 11 | 19 | 36.7 | 9 | 14 | 39.1 | 6 | 11 | 35.3 | 7 | 12 | 36.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.34 | 0.93 | 26.6 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | |
| Total | 45 | 61 | 42.5 | 35 | 48 | 42.2 | 21 | 35 | 37.5 | 31 | 40 | 43.7 | 5 | 10 | 33.3 | 2.23 | 3.27 | 40.5 | 2 | 6 | 25.0 | |
Win Probability
NSH Favored
COL Favored
Goal
Power Play
Gameflow — Cumulative xG
NSH
COL
Goal
Shot Density Heatmap
COL Attempts
NSH Attempts
Individual Event Map
COL ShootNSH Shoot
Missed Shot
Hit
Hit Taken
Shot Blocked
Giveaway
Player Matchup Grid
This grid shows how every skater on the home team (NSH) performed against every skater on the away team (COL) when they were on the ice at the same time.
- Rows = NSH players, Columns = COL players. Forwards are listed first, then defensemen.
- Green = the NSH player had a favorable matchup (above 50%). Red = unfavorable (below 50%).
- Values shown from the home team's perspective. Toggle between CF% (shot attempt share) and xGF% (expected goal share).
- Cells with fewer than 3 shared events are grayed out (insufficient sample). Hover over any cell for full details.
| NSH ↓ / COL → | Necas | MacKinnon | Nelson | Kadri | Kelly | Svechkov | Lehkonen | Schwartz | Landeskog | Makar | Hughes | O'Connor | Toews | Kulak | Makar | Malinski | Manson | Burns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Reilly | 47 | 42 | 63 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 52 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 92 | 56 | 75 | 33 | 93 | 56 | 56 |
| Stamkos | 57 | 50 | 71 | 0 | 78 | 100 | 61 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 86 | 56 | 84 | 36 | 94 | 56 | 56 |
| Colton | 44 | 33 | 75 | 100 | 75 | 70 | 43 | 63 | 83 | 50 | 67 | 83 | 56 | 71 | 50 | 71 | 63 | 50 |
| Drury | 47 | 29 | 64 | 56 | — | 83 | 55 | 33 | 67 | — | 40 | 100 | 50 | 90 | 45 | 73 | 50 | 44 |
| Edstrom | 33 | 27 | 67 | 83 | — | 100 | 38 | 100 | 75 | — | 67 | 100 | 43 | 73 | 40 | 88 | 50 | 50 |
| Kerfoot | 43 | 33 | 17 | 25 | 60 | 50 | 75 | 33 | 33 | 50 | 42 | 60 | 43 | 67 | 36 | 43 | 100 | — |
| Bourque | 53 | 44 | 0 | 100 | — | 100 | 50 | 88 | 0 | — | 78 | — | 50 | 85 | 40 | 91 | 0 | 0 |
| Forsberg | 80 | 67 | 86 | 50 | 78 | 83 | 82 | 75 | 25 | — | 60 | 85 | 73 | 91 | 57 | 81 | 70 | 71 |
| Hoglander | — | 100 | 100 | 80 | 50 | 60 | 100 | 60 | 50 | — | 43 | 100 | 50 | 67 | 50 | 63 | 67 | 71 |
| Marchessault | 100 | 100 | 63 | 40 | 71 | 80 | 90 | 67 | 0 | 25 | 73 | 78 | 60 | 84 | 45 | 82 | 88 | 83 |
| Wood | 50 | 50 | 33 | 80 | 33 | 78 | 67 | 67 | 100 | 0 | 50 | 67 | 38 | 100 | 29 | 83 | 50 | 71 |
| Josi | 50 | 42 | 42 | — | 100 | 100 | 60 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 92 | 56 | 85 | 36 | 88 | 50 | 50 |
| Wilsby | 50 | 41 | 0 | — | 100 | 75 | 52 | 40 | 0 | — | 29 | 100 | 46 | 73 | 40 | 73 | 38 | 33 |
| Hague | 14 | 13 | 75 | 63 | 67 | 63 | 14 | 71 | 60 | — | 67 | 67 | 40 | 73 | 29 | 75 | 43 | 17 |
| Skjei | 50 | 38 | 50 | 75 | 0 | 80 | 50 | 62 | 50 | — | 50 | 100 | 40 | 75 | 42 | 73 | 75 | 100 |
| Perbix | 67 | 33 | 50 | 63 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 64 | — | — | 60 | — | 40 | 83 | 38 | 75 | 50 | 100 |
| Struble | 25 | 22 | 86 | 56 | 33 | 50 | 33 | — | 67 | 50 | 100 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 33 | 83 | 20 | 17 |
| Hunt | 50 | 50 | 50 | 33 | 50 | 63 | 67 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 55 | 63 | 40 | 80 | 25 | 63 | 67 | 40 |
