Game Recap
The Utah Mammoth came away with a 4-1 victory over the Buffalo Sabres on October 10, 2026. UTA had the better of the chances at even strength, putting up 3.73 xG against 1.44 while holding 54.9% of shot attempts. Shots on goal: BUF 24, UTA 30.
← Back to Games

- xG Gameflow — cumulative expected goals chart tracking each team's xG as Utah Mammoth vs Buffalo Sabres progressed on Oct 10, 2026
- Shot heatmap — where shots were taken on the ice, color-coded by scoring probability
- Event timeline — every goal, penalty, and key play mapped chronologically
- Player matchup grid — head-to-head on-ice performance in Corsi and expected goals
- Strength filter — 5v5 by default, with options for power play, penalty kill, and all situations
UTA4 - 1BUF
Oct 10, 2026 · Regular Season
Overview
| Period | Corsi | Fenwick | Shots | SC | HDSC | xG | Goals | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | F | A | % | ||
| BUF | P1 | 16 | 26 | 38.1 | 13 | 20 | 39.4 | 7 | 12 | 36.8 | 9 | 17 | 34.6 | 1 | 7 | 12.5 | 0.40 | 1.92 | 17.3 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 |
| P2 | 15 | 29 | 34.1 | 6 | 21 | 22.2 | 4 | 8 | 33.3 | 10 | 20 | 33.3 | 2 | 5 | 28.6 | 0.61 | 1.33 | 31.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| P3 | 31 | 20 | 60.8 | 20 | 15 | 57.1 | 13 | 10 | 56.5 | 22 | 13 | 62.9 | 12 | 3 | 80.0 | 1.85 | 1.34 | 57.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | |
| Total | 62 | 75 | 45.3 | 39 | 56 | 41.1 | 24 | 30 | 44.4 | 41 | 50 | 45.1 | 15 | 15 | 50.0 | 2.86 | 4.59 | 38.4 | 1 | 4 | 20.0 | |
| UTA | P1 | 26 | 16 | 61.9 | 20 | 13 | 60.6 | 12 | 7 | 63.2 | 17 | 9 | 65.4 | 7 | 1 | 87.5 | 1.92 | 0.40 | 82.7 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 |
| P2 | 29 | 15 | 65.9 | 21 | 6 | 77.8 | 8 | 4 | 66.7 | 20 | 10 | 66.7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4 | 1.33 | 0.61 | 68.4 | 2 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| P3 | 20 | 31 | 39.2 | 15 | 20 | 42.9 | 10 | 13 | 43.5 | 13 | 22 | 37.1 | 3 | 12 | 20.0 | 1.34 | 1.85 | 42.1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| Total | 75 | 62 | 54.7 | 56 | 39 | 58.9 | 30 | 24 | 55.6 | 50 | 41 | 54.9 | 15 | 15 | 50.0 | 4.59 | 2.86 | 61.6 | 4 | 1 | 80.0 | |
Win Probability
BUF Favored
UTA Favored
Goal
Power Play
Gameflow — Cumulative xG
BUF
UTA
Goal
Shot Density Heatmap
UTA Attempts
BUF Attempts
Individual Event Map
UTA ShootBUF Shoot
Goal
Shot on Net
Missed Shot
Giveaway
Player Matchup Grid
This grid shows how every skater on the home team (BUF) performed against every skater on the away team (UTA) when they were on the ice at the same time.
- Rows = BUF players, Columns = UTA players. Forwards are listed first, then defensemen.
- Green = the BUF player had a favorable matchup (above 50%). Red = unfavorable (below 50%).
- Values shown from the home team's perspective. Toggle between CF% (shot attempt share) and xGF% (expected goal share).
- Cells with fewer than 3 shared events are grayed out (insufficient sample). Hover over any cell for full details.
| BUF ↓ / UTA → | Cooley | Trocheck | Schmaltz | Stenlund | Hayton | McBain | Crouse | Lee | But | Guenther | Keller | Yamamoto | Sergachev | Weegar | Marino | Schmidt | Peeke | Simashev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson | 38 | 20 | 56 | 67 | 0 | 67 | 50 | 0 | 50 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 45 | 43 | 23 | 31 | 33 | 0 |
| Ostlund | 63 | 50 | 45 | 55 | 75 | 56 | 46 | 60 | 47 | 33 | 30 | 60 | 68 | 80 | 33 | 56 | 57 | 40 |
| McLeod | 46 | 54 | 33 | 60 | 33 | 80 | 38 | 17 | 50 | 46 | 13 | 17 | 47 | 50 | 20 | 42 | 50 | 78 |
| Norris | 18 | 14 | 14 | 40 | 20 | 63 | 25 | 0 | 33 | 17 | 14 | 0 | 24 | 47 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Krebs | 64 | 64 | 43 | 40 | 0 | 33 | 29 | 20 | 33 | 64 | 17 | 20 | 50 | 17 | 29 | 18 | 50 | 89 |
| Kozak | 57 | 57 | — | — | 17 | — | — | 17 | — | 57 | — | 17 | 40 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 100 |
| Carrick | 63 | 63 | — | — | 25 | — | — | 25 | — | 63 | — | 25 | 40 | 20 | 33 | 0 | 80 | 100 |
| Benson | 29 | 8 | 45 | 59 | 38 | 53 | 50 | 38 | 53 | 0 | 19 | 38 | 65 | 82 | 21 | 50 | 67 | 33 |
| Malenstyn | 27 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | — | 13 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 60 |
| Quinn | 45 | 23 | 63 | 75 | 27 | 75 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 40 | 0 | 44 | 53 | 27 | 53 | 50 | 0 |
| Danforth | 45 | 50 | 29 | 50 | 0 | 33 | 40 | 0 | 33 | 45 | 17 | 0 | 38 | 20 | 11 | 22 | 50 | 63 |
| Doan | 33 | 40 | 33 | 47 | 60 | 43 | 25 | 80 | 43 | 25 | 27 | 80 | 58 | 80 | 35 | 31 | 50 | 50 |
| Power | 40 | 35 | 33 | 60 | 7 | 67 | 25 | 13 | 67 | 40 | 8 | 13 | 44 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 75 | 70 |
| Dahlin | 57 | 50 | 50 | 53 | 23 | 56 | 47 | 0 | 29 | 53 | 31 | 0 | 58 | 55 | 30 | 46 | 42 | 50 |
| Samuelsson | 31 | 45 | 23 | 44 | 0 | 33 | 38 | 0 | 33 | 29 | 21 | 0 | 25 | 38 | 33 | 30 | 44 | 71 |
| Zellweger | 54 | 50 | 20 | 50 | 14 | 67 | 13 | 17 | 67 | 47 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 23 | 23 | 17 | 71 | 100 |
| Metsa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 33 | 42 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 47 | 100 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Crevier | 0 | 0 | 100 | 56 | 27 | 50 | 100 | 23 | 50 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 47 | 47 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 50 |
